On appeal from The CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT PENNINGTON COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA ">
[…] the Agreement referred to an end date. James and Lori were to continue as joint
owners of the 77% interest “until the land is sold[.]” (Emphasis added.) Notably,
there is no language in the Agreement relating how the parties’ membership
interests in IMTC were to be divided after a sale of the company’s primary asset.
But as the record demonstrates, it became clear that James’s noncompliance with
various provisions in the Agreement warranted a remedy that could only be
accomplished by modifying the method of dividing the marital assets, including this
one.
[¶38.] Under SDCL 25-4-42, “[t]he court may require a spouse to give
reasonable security for providing maintenance, or making any payments required
under the provisions of this chapter, and may enforce the same by the appointment
of a receiver, or by any other remedy applicable to the case.” (Emphasis added.)
Here, the Agreement did not value the parties’ joint interests in IMTC, or any of the
other marital property at issue; nor did it provide an alternative method of dividing
the parties’ joint interests in the event the aforementioned sales did not occur or if