On appeal from The CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SEVENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT PENNINGTON COUNTY, SOUTH DAKOTA ">
[…] except as set forth in the Stipulation and Agreement in this action.”
[¶23.] James does not dispute that the circuit court’s May 2017 directives
were clear, specific, and unambiguous or that he was aware of them. His formulaic
argument that that the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law cannot serve
as an “order” for the purpose of contempt is unconvincing. Even though the court
did not file a separate document captioned as an “Order” or include the term
“Order” in the caption of its May 2017 findings and conclusions, SDCL 15-6-58
provides that an order becomes “effective when reduced to writing, signed by a court
or judge, attested by the clerk and filed in the clerk’s office.” There is no question
that the circuit court’s May 2017 findings of fact and conclusions of law were
reduced to writing, signed by the judge, attested by the clerk, and filed, and it is
apparent that the court expected James to comply with these mandates.